School Awards

Circular Head Christian School
Senior School:
Ruth Gray Award for Outstanding Senior School Student in Christian Education: Megan Huisman
Principal’s Award: David Tuxworth
ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award: (Year 10) Erryn Cartledge, (Year 12) Ashlee Arnold
Year 10 Grange Resources Science Award: Lucia Abblitt
Year 10 Springboard to University Bursary: Danae Ling
CHCS Board of Management Award for Leadership: Kate Gardiner
CHCS Board of Management Award for Excellence in Studies (Year 11/12): Kate Gardiner
Jaeger Electrical & Refrigeration Award for Sportsmanship: Sh’Kea Poke
Jaeger Electrical & Refrigeration Award for Application to Study (Year 11): Hannah Jamieson
Jaeger Electrical & Refrigeration Award for Application to Study (Year 12): Jacob Thrower
Jaeger Electrical & Refrigeration Award for Application to Study (Year 12): Aaron Hine
Doug Poke Character First Award: (Year 9) Zalia Gorringe, (Year 10) Sarah Fisher, (Year 11) Nathan Weeks, (Year 12) Cassie Mohell
Gib Hanson Bursary: Kelly Wessing
Faher Motors Encouragement Award: Chelsea Charles
Peter Poke Design Award for Citizenship: Connor Hickey
Caltex Best All Rounder Award: Jaxon Poke

Middle School:
Noel Eagling Award for the Outstanding Middle School Student in Christian Education: Kenya Gardner-Jones
Principal’s All-Rounder Award: Kurtis Maher
PRD Nationwide Award for Citizenship: Jasmine Bailey
PRD Nationwide Award for Sportsmanship: Bzuayehu Heres
CHCS Board of Management Award for Academic Excellence: Jessica Walters
CHCS Board of Management Award for Leadership: Graham King
Dale Walters Never Give Up Award: Hannah Boatwright

Junior School:
Diane Quinn Award for the Outstanding Junior School Student in Christian Education: Rory Cochrane
Principal’s All-Rounder Award: Kirsten Cardillo
Beckie Eagling Academic Achievement Award: Chelsea Poke
Wayne Blazely Barnabus Award: Hanna Watling
DL Poke Menswear Award for Sportsmanship: Ebony Popowski
CHCS Board of Management Certificate for Leadership: Montannah Enniss
Clarrie & Dulcie Quilliam ‘Care for People Award’: Ryan Keep

Smithton High School
Outstanding Citizenship (Bryan Green) Gr 7: Brody Brown
Outstanding Citizenship (A Brooks/J Rockliff) Gr 8: Royce Jackson
Outstanding Citizenship (A Brooks /J Rockliff) Gr 9: Callum Poke
Outstanding Citizenship (Anne Urquhart) Gr 10: Tahlia Saunders
Care for People Gr 7: Charlie Heathcote
Encouragement Gr 8: Jacob Lynd
Encouragement (Bergman Family) Gr 9: Joshua Keating
Encouragement (Ricoh) Gr 10: Maurits Van Lulofs Umbgrove
ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Gr 10: Marlee Crosswell
TE & OR Hine Memorial Gr 10: Marlee Crosswell & Kayden Hine
Global Citizen Award for Thinking Globally, Acting Locally (Min. for Ed.) Gr 9: Sarah Heald
Most Improved (Jeremy Rockliff) Gr 10: Chloe Simpson
Consistency in Studies (Ruth Forrest) Gr 10: Eloise Chatwin
Gib Hanson Memorial Award (Wyndarra) Gr 10: Jesse Jackson
Sportsperson of the Year Gr 10: Hannah Jackson
Pierre de Coubertin Award Gr 10: Hannah Jackson
Academic Excellence Gr 10: Eloise Chatwin, Marlee Crosswell, Hannah Jackson and Laura Tuson
Academic Excellence Gr 9: Jarod Elphinstone, Tamara Hursey, Jessica Liang, Callum Poke, Victoria Wells and Alyce Wooldrage
Academic Excellence Gr 8: Connor Capell, Olivia Nibbs, Lewis Nicholls, Julia Parker and Connie Perry
Academic Excellence Gr 7: Jasmine Campbell-Ellis, Charlie Heathcote, Samuel Porteus-Smith, Erica Quinn, Racquel Ralston
Work Placement Awards (Roach’s Ranch) Gr 10: Jesse Jackson, Paige Sharman, Renee Simpson
Smithton Club Bursary Gr 10: Morgan Henderson
Rotary Bursary Gr 10: James Wells
Dr Jay Kotay Family Bursary Gr 7: Judd Stewart
Dr Jay Kotay Family Bursary Gr 8: Lewis Nicholls
(Caltex) Best All Rounder Gr 10: Laura Tuson
Clark All Rounder Bursary Gr 10: Laura Tuson
Sunshine Bursary Gr 10: Tiffany Wilton-Brooks
MyState Financial UTAS Springboard Bursary Gr 10: Hannah Jackson
Woolnorth Windfarm UTAS Springboard Bursary Gr10: Marlee Crosswell

Smithton Primary School
Smithton Club Bursary: Tayla Dixon
Parents and Friends Bursary: Tegan Steers
U.S. & G.V. Lad Bursary: Alice Bapty
Bergman Family Award: Stephen Edwards
Adopt-a-Cop Citizen of the Year: Erikka Beets
Senator Anne Urquhart Student Nominated Award: Tayla Dixon
Ruth Forrest Award for Connectedness, Integrity and Responsibility: Thomas Eggers
Miss Alicia Cook Sports Award: Brody Davison
Jeremy Rockliff and Adam Brooks Music Award: Tayla Dixon
Parents and Friends Award for Citizenship: Jordan Marthick
Bryan Green Award: Morgan McDonald
Nick McKim (Minister for Education and Skills) Award for Global citizenship: Reegan Williams
Principal’s Award: Chloe Quillerat
Art’s Award: Brytan Burke
Merle Reid “Wise Owl” Reading award: Misty Turner
Brett Whiteley Braddon Community Leadership Award: Brody Edwards

Edith Creek Primary School         
Class Awards
Kinder: Addison Swan
Prep: Zac Littlejohn
Grade 1: Molly Anderson
Grade 2: Tyler Collins
Grade 3: Joel Porteus
Grade 4: Angus Anderson
Grade 5: Jake Russell
Dedication to Maths Award: Sarah Watkins
Home Reader Award: Naite Marthick
Alan Matthews Award: Max Lester
Nathan Odgers Memorial Award: Abigail Croft
Art Acquisition: Joe Watkins
Award for Leadership, Study & Sport: Darcey Smith
Minister for Education: Harrison Lester
Edith Harrison Memorial Award for Positive Leadership: Isabella Anderson

Forest Primary School      
Ruth Forrest Award for Leadership, study and sport: Kaylah Keogh
Bryan Green Award for Outstanding citizenship over the school year: Elise Cowley
Smithton Club Junior Citizenship Award for Outstanding Service to the School: Ellie Gale
Nick McKim Award for Pride of our School, Community Spirit, Attitude and Initiative: Eleanor Clark
Rocky Cape Lions Club Citizenship Award: Charlotte Charles
Rocky Cape Lions Club Award for Learning and Achieving: Nick Morice

Redpa Primary School
Kinder-Gr 2 Class Award: Tarj Willie, for outstanding improvement in all aspects of school life
Gr 3,4,5,6 Class Award donated by Shelley Hine: Alex Hutton, for putting in lots of effort into all aspects of her schooling
Hon. Ruth Forrest MLC Book Award: Eamon Gallaher, for the effort he’s put into bettering his personal contributions to the school
Minister for Education and Skills’ Award for Thinking Globally, Acting Locally: Jackson Grey, in recognition of outstanding community spirit
RSL Bursary: Brittany Russell

St Peter Chanel Catholic School
Knights of the Southern Cross Bursary: Adrianne Luceno
Ruth Forrest Peer Support Award: Rachel Harvey
Father Joseph Medwin Sportsmanship Award: Bailey Grey
Bentley Performing Arts Award: Amelia Oosting
Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation Award: Kaleb O’Halloran
Senator Anne Urquhart Award: Bejai Cobbing
Circular Head Catholic Ladies Award: Lalaine Mandia
St Vincent DePaul Bursaries: Mason Chatwin and Tyson Breadmore
Senator Jeremy Rockliff and Adam Brooks Award: Jake Grey

Stanley Primary School
Citizenship Award: Lachie Niven
Citizenship Award: Mabel Kay
All Rounder Award: Jack Lakin
Principal’s Award: Maddison Gleeson
Music Award: Jack Beswick
Recognition of Achievement: Rielly Martin
Encouragement Award: Harrison Kay
Sports Award: Max Waymouth
Principal’s Award: Harrison Raphael
Junior Class Award: Eli Bellinger

http://www.chchronicle.com.au/advertisements/tall-timbers/